Autore Topic: Insert ContentMap into Section description - how?  (Letto 4654 volte)

Offline chtrede

  • Nuovo arrivato
  • *
  • Post: 28
    • Mostra profilo
Insert ContentMap into Section description - how?
« il: 28 Mar 2009, 14:51:37 »
Hi there,

I need some help. I want to show all accommodation in one region (regions in my case are sections) within a section description. Inserting it into an article works 100% (see http://rate-namibia.com/test.html).

However, if I put the  {loadposition map} in a description of a section (e.g. for the region North, see http://rate-namibia.com/review-north.html) it only gives me clear text of the command. It is not a problem with the WYSIWYG editor, as putting it into HTML directly has the same effetc. I obviously also insert that section ID (for North) in to the module parameters.

Do you have any idea where the problem could be?

Thanks
Christian

Offline ste

  • Instancabile
  • ******
  • Post: 8774
  • Sesso: Femmina
    • Mostra profilo
Re: Insert ContentMap into Section description - how?
« Risposta #1 il: 28 Mar 2009, 15:25:47 »
Hi Christian, the page you write http://rate-namibia.com/review-north.html is not a section of Joomla, but a page of a component, isn't it?
TTI - Team Traduzione Italiano di Joomla.it - Guide su Joomla

Offline chtrede

  • Nuovo arrivato
  • *
  • Post: 28
    • Mostra profilo
Re: Insert ContentMap into Section description - how?
« Risposta #2 il: 28 Mar 2009, 15:38:43 »
It is a component using the section "north". However, the text "North includes all accommodation..." is a description in the section and not the component.

Thanks
Christian

P.S. I tried to get it working with this (http://www.kksou.com/php-gtk2/Joomla/How-to-make-plugins-process-Section/Category-descriptions-for-Joomla-1.5.x.php), but it also makes no difference.

Offline ste

  • Instancabile
  • ******
  • Post: 8774
  • Sesso: Femmina
    • Mostra profilo
Re: Insert ContentMap into Section description - how?
« Risposta #3 il: 28 Mar 2009, 16:13:45 »
Have checked if in Extensions > Plugins  the plugin "Content - Load Module" is enabled?
TTI - Team Traduzione Italiano di Joomla.it - Guide su Joomla

Offline chtrede

  • Nuovo arrivato
  • *
  • Post: 28
    • Mostra profilo
Re: Insert ContentMap into Section description - how?
« Risposta #4 il: 28 Mar 2009, 16:29:19 »
Sure, it is enabled.

Offline ste

  • Instancabile
  • ******
  • Post: 8774
  • Sesso: Femmina
    • Mostra profilo
Re: Insert ContentMap into Section description - how?
« Risposta #5 il: 28 Mar 2009, 16:47:49 »
Have you tried with a normal section of joomla?
TTI - Team Traduzione Italiano di Joomla.it - Guide su Joomla

Offline chtrede

  • Nuovo arrivato
  • *
  • Post: 28
    • Mostra profilo
Re: Insert ContentMap into Section description - how?
« Risposta #6 il: 28 Mar 2009, 17:06:01 »
Than it shows me the map but not the markers as it does not get the key specifics from the article (like it does if I insert it into an article.)

According to http://www.reviewsforjoomla.com/forum/index.php?topic=6070.0 it should work fine with jReviews and it does, as long as I insert it in articles and not in a category/section...

Offline ste

  • Instancabile
  • ******
  • Post: 8774
  • Sesso: Femmina
    • Mostra profilo
Re: Insert ContentMap into Section description - how?
« Risposta #7 il: 28 Mar 2009, 19:21:34 »
For the markers, have you tried to change the "In case of SEF activated" parameter?
For the component of reviews I don't know how to help you...
TTI - Team Traduzione Italiano di Joomla.it - Guide su Joomla

Offline chtrede

  • Nuovo arrivato
  • *
  • Post: 28
    • Mostra profilo
Re: Insert ContentMap into Section description - how?
« Risposta #8 il: 29 Mar 2009, 13:35:48 »
Hello again,

now I have a new problem. When putting the map on a custom position (in this case named "contentmap") in an article, it does not show my markers (http://rate-namibia.com/map-a-locations.html). When I put the same module on a standard position like user1, it shows the marker.
Tried with SEF activation in submenues, but still not showing the markers.

It seems to be a Firefox problem, as it works in IE.

Any idea how to solve it for Firefox?

Thanks
Christian
« Ultima modifica: 29 Mar 2009, 13:37:46 da chtrede »

 

Host

Torna su